2013 Virginia Craft Brewers Cup winners

Posted by .

The second annual Virginia Craft Brewers Cup competition was managed by master Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) judge Tom Cannon had 20 judges review 131 beers in 14 different categories. The winners of Best of Show and each category are as follows:

Best of Show winners 2013 Virginia Craft Brewers Cup

Gold: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Smokehaus Lager

Silver: River Company Brewing – Wood Dog Porter

Bronze: Hardywood Park Craft Brewery – Gingerbread Stout

 

Light & Amber Hybrid

Gold: Blue Mountain Brewery – Kolsch 151

Silver: Center of the Universe – Main Street Virginia Ale

Bronze: Mad Fox Brewing Company – Mad Fox Kolsch

 

European Malty Lagers

Gold: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Schwartzbier

Silver: Starr Hill Brewery – Jomo Lager

Bronze: Mad Fox Brewing Company – Elixer Maibock

 

Pilsner & Light Lager

Gold: Blue Mountain Brewery – Classic Lager

Silver: Lost Rhino Brewing Company – Rhino Chasers Pilsner

Bronze: Legend Brewing Company – Pilsner

 

British Session Ale

Gold: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Ale of Fergus

Silver: River Company Brewing – Timber Brown Ale

Bronze: Blue & Grey Brewing Company – Fred Red

 

American Ale

Gold: Wolf Hill Brewing – Creeper Trail Amber Ale

Silver: Extra Billy’s Smokehouse and Brewing – Midlo

Bronze: Wolf Hill Brewing – Fightin’ Parsons Pale Ale

 

Porter & Stout

Gold: Apocalypse Ale Works – 6th Seal

Silver: Port City Brewing – Porter

Bronze: Wild Wolf Brewing Company – Dry Stout

 

English & American IPA

Gold: Extra Billy’s Smokehouse & Brewery – Citra Ass Down

Silver: Center of the Universe – Pocahoptus IPA

Bronze: Legend Brewing Company – Hopfest

 

German Wheat and Rye Beer

Gold: Strangeways Brewing – Mixolydian Rag Rye Bock

Silver: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Berliner Metro Weiss

Bronze: Lost Rhino Brewing Company – Final Glide Hefe

 

Belgian Sour Strong Ales

Gold: Wolf Hill Brewing – Tripel

Silver: Apocalypse Ale Works – The Lustful Maiden

Bronze: Wild Wolf Brewing Company – Blonde Hunny

 

Belgian & French Ale

Gold: Port City Brewing – Optimal Wit

Silver: Blue Mountain Barrel House – American Hopped Blonde Ale

Bronze: Smartmouth Brewing Company – Alter Ego

 

Strong Ales

Gold: Three Brothers Brewing – The Admiral

Silver: Smartmouth Brewing Company – Notch 9

Bronze: Devils Backbone Brewing Outpost – Kilt Flasher

 

Smoked Flavored & Wood Aged

Gold: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Smokehaus Lager

Silver: Blue Mountain Barrel House – Barrel Aged Big Blue

Bronze: Three Brothers Brewing – Bourbon Barrell Russian Imperial

 

Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable

Gold: Hardywood Park Craft Brewery – Gingerbread Stout

Silver: Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Pear Lager

Bronze: Blue Mountain Barrel House – Spooky

 

Specialty

Gold: River Company Brewing – Wood Dog Porter

Silver: Blue Mountain Brewery – Rye Barchetta

Bronze: Strangeways Brewing – Wallonian Dawn Honey Saison